English (Aircraft Airframe)
side-hinged bubble canopy [correct]
CONT: Access to the cockpit is good. A very large side-hinged bubble canopy covers the tandem cockpit and there is a big wing root walkway on the port side.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs)
verrière à bulle à charnières latérales [correct, feminine noun]