English (Botany; Ecosystems)
wetland plant [correct]
CONT: Wetland plants are defined as those species normally found growing in wetlands of all kinds, either in or on the water, or where soils are flooded or saturated long enough for anaerobic conditions to develop in the root zone. Wetland plants are often the most conspicuous component of wetland ecosystems.
French (Botanique; Écosystèmes)
plante de zone humide [correct, feminine noun]; plante de milieu humide [correct, feminine noun]; plante de terre humide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plante de zone humide la plus connue est probablement le riz qui, de nos jours, provient essentiellement de cultures. [...] D'autres plantes de zones humides comme les algues (sauvages et cultivées) jouent également un rôle important dans l'approvisionnement alimentaire [...]