English (Plant Diseases)
akiochi [correct, see observation]; Akiochi [correct, see observation]
CONT: Floodwater drainage is common in Japan to aerate the soil during midseason and to prevent Akiochi, a disorder in Japanese rice attributed to hydrogen sulfide toxicity due to low soil reduction potential and lack of oxygen in the root zone.
OBS: akiochi: term often found written with a capital A.
OBS: akiochi: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Maladies des plantes)
akiochi [masculine noun]
OBS: Maladie du riz.
OBS: akiochi : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.