English (Telephone Metering; Telecommunications Transmission; Remote Sensing)
signal-to-noise ratio [correct, standardized]; SNR [correct, officially approved]; S/N [correct]; signal to noise ratio [correct]; SNR [correct]; S/N [correct]; SNR; S/N ratio [correct]; signal to noise ratio [correct]; signal-plus-noise ratio; signal-plus-noise/noise ratio
DEF: In analog and digital communications, signal-to-noise ratio, often written S/N or SNR, is a measure of signal strength relative to background noise[;] the ratio is usually measured in decibels (dB).
OBS: This ratio is usually in terms of peak values in the case of impulse noise and in terms of the root-mean-square values in the case of random noise.
OBS: This ratio may be a function of bandwidth of the transmission system.
OBS: signal to noise ratio; SNR: term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Téléphonométrie; Transmission (Télécommunications); Télédétection)
rapport signal sur bruit [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; S/B [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; rapport signal/bruit [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; S/B [correct, masculine noun]; SNR [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; S/B; rapport signal-sur-bruit [correct, masculine noun]; rapport signal-bruit [correct, masculine noun]; SNR [correct, masculine noun]; SNR; rapport S/B [masculine noun]; rapport signal à bruit [masculine noun]
DEF: Pour un équipement électronique, ce rapport s'obtient en comparant le signal d'entrée avec le signal de sortie pour mesurer le niveau du bruit (signal parasite) ajouté par l'équipement.
OBS: Ce rapport s'exprime souvent en décibels (dB) ou parfois en népers (Np).
OBS: rapport signal sur bruit; rapport signal/bruit; SNR; S/B : termes et abréviations uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Telefonometría; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Teledetección)
relación de señal a ruido [correct, feminine noun]; relación señal/ruido [correct, feminine noun]; relación señal-ruido [feminine noun]
DEF: Relación entre las amplitudes de la señal deseada y del ruido en el mismo punto.
OBS: Normalmente se expresa en decibelios y da idea de la sensibilidad de un receptor de radio.