English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology)
sound pressure [correct, standardized]; acoustic pressure [correct]
DEF: The root-mean-square of instantaneous sound pressures over a given time interval, unless specified otherwise.
OBS: sound pressure: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique)
pression acoustique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pression sonore [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Racine сarréе de la moyenne quadratique des pressions acoustiques instantanées, calculée sur un intervalle de temps donné, sauf indication contraire.
OBS: pression acoustique : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Acústica (Física); Electroacústica)
presión acústica [correct, feminine noun]; presión sonora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Raíz cuadrada de la media cuadrática de las presiones acústicas instantáneas calculadas durante un intervalo de tiempo dado, a menos que se especifique algo diferente.