English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Television (Radioelectricity))
volt-ampere reactive [correct]; var [correct]; reactive volt-ampere
DEF: The unit of reactive power in the International System; it is equal to the reactive power in a circuit carrying a sinusoidal current when the product of the root-mean-square value of the voltage, expressed in volts, by the root-mean-square value of the current, expressed in amperes, and by the sine of the phase angle between the voltage and the current, equals 1.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Télévision (Radioélectricité))
volt-ampère réactif [correct, masculine noun]; var [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom spécial donné au watt pour la mesure de la puissance réactive dans les circuits parcourus par des courants alternatifs.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Televisión (Radioelectricidad))
voltio-amperio reactivo [correct, masculine noun]; var [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad de potencia reactiva en las corrientes alternas, correspondiente a una corriente de un amperio y una baja de tensión de un voltio.
CONT: La dimensión de Q, es la de una potencia, pero para tener en cuenta el matiz antes señalado, no se utilizan los vatios, sino que sus unidades son var (voltio-amperio reactivo) o sus múltiplos kvar y mvar.