English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis)
forecast verification [correct]; weather forecast verification [correct]
DEF: Objective comparison of a predicted weather element with that observed, e. g., root-mean-square difference between predicted and observed temperatures.
CONT: Weather Forecast Verification. ... Importance of Forecast Verification. Verification allows a forecaster (or the institution) to identify strengths and weaknesses of a forecast system. It helps identify areas where the application of effort and resources can improve the forecasts.
OBS: Principal purposes of forecast verification are to test forecasting skills and methods.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données)
vérification de la prévision [correct, feminine noun]; vérification de la prévision météo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Comparaison objective d'un élément météorologique prévu avec l'élément observé, p. ex. différence quadratique moyenne entre les températures prévues et observées.
DEF: Météo en Belgique [...] Prévisions à court terme, tendances à long terme (9 jours) et prévision saisonnière pour la Belgique. Cartes européennes ainsi que vérification de la prévision météo faite.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos)
verificación del pronóstico [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Comparación objetiva entre un elemento meteorológico previsto y el elemento observado; por ejemplo, diferencia cuadrática media entre las temperaturas previstas y observadas.