English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Strength of Materials; Physics of Solids; Plastic Materials)
root-mean-square strain [correct, standardized]
DEF: The square root of the mean value of the square of the strain over one cycle of deformation.
OBS: For a symmetrical sinusoidal stress, the root-mean-square strain equals the strain amplitude divided by [the square root of] 2.
OBS: Its value is dimensionless.
OBS: root-mean-square strain: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Résistance des matériaux; Physique des solides; Matières plastiques)
déformation quadratique moyenne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Racine carrée de la valeur moyenne du carré de la déformation sur un cycle de déformation.
OBS: Pour une contrainte sinusoïdale symétrique, elle est égale au quotient de l'amplitude de la déformation par [la racine carrée de] 2.
OBS: Sa valeur est sans dimension.
OBS: déformation quadratique moyenne : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Resistencia de los materiales; Física de los sólidos; Materiales plásticos)
raíz cuadrada promedio de la deformación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Raíz cuadrada del valor promedio del cuadrado de la deformación sobre un ciclo de deformación.
OBS: Para un esfuerzo sinusoidal simétrico, el valor de la raíz cuadrada media de la deformación es igual a la amplitud de la deformación dividida por dos.