English (Plant and Crop Production; Flowers and Ornamentals (Horticulture))
grafting [correct]
DEF: The operation by which a shoot, termed the scion of one plant is united with the rooted part, termed the stock, of another to form one growing plant.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Floriculture)
greffage [correct, masculine noun]; greffe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le greffage permet la multiplication des espèces qui ne peuvent se reproduire autrement [...] Procédé de multiplication de la quasi-totalité des arbres fruitiers, le greffage s'utilise également pour la culture de certains légumes de serre [...] et de nombreuses espèces ornementales [...]