English (Construction Site Equipment)
rooter
OBS: scarifier : an implement which may be... merely an attachment to a road roller with downward projecting tines for breaking a road surface down to 2 ft or less. A rooter is a towed scarifier.
French (Matériel de chantier)
défonceuse tractée [feminine noun]
DEF: Équipement tracté, constitué par un cadre léger muni de plusieurs dents courtes, et servant à ameublir superficiellement le sol.