English (Peat and Peat Bogs)
floating fen [correct]
DEF: A fen occurring adjacent to ponds or lakes, forming a floating mat, underlain by water or fluid, loose peat. The fen surface is less than 0. 5 m above the level of the lake and the rooting zone is affected by lake water.
French (Tourbières)
tourbière minérotrophe flottante [correct, feminine noun]; fen flottant [masculine noun]
DEF: [Tourbière minérotrophe] adjacente aux étangs et aux lacs, qui forme un tapis flottant sur l'eau ou sur de la tourbe lâche fluide. La surface de [la tourbière] s'élève à moins de 0,5 m au-dessus du niveau du lac et la rhizos phère est touchée par l'eau du lac.