English (Plant Biology)
antigibberellin [correct]
CONT: Experiments have shown that use of so-called ’antigibberellins’, substances that inhibit the synthesis of gibberellins in plants, can enhance the rooting success in combination with exogenous auxin application. A well-known antigibberellin is paclobutrazol(’Cultar’).
OBS: gibberellin: A plant hormone which affects various phenomena, including stem elongation.
French (Biologie végétale)
antigibberelline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance, naturelle ou artificielle, retardant ou inhibant la croissance ou le développement des tissus végétaux.