English (Silviculture; Nurseries (Farming); Planting Techniques (Farming))
ground bark [correct]
CONT: Natural soil is not used as a rooting medium because other media have more desirable physical characteristics, i. e., water-holding capacity, aeration and bulk density. A mixture of peat moss and vermiculite is most widely used in the Pacific Northwest(PNW), but ground bark is the favorite with some growers....
CONT: In some instances, ground bark has been used instead of sphagnum peat. ... When finely ground bark is used as a substitute for peat moss, supplemental nitrogen is usually needed to prevent the tree seedlings from becoming chlorotic because the bark begins to break down and uses the nitrogen.
French (Sylviculture; Pépinières; Techniques de plantation)
écorce broyée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'écorce broyée. On utilise parfois ce produit au lieu de la tourbe, mais généralement il faut (...) (y) ajouter de l'azote (...), et certains types d'écorce peuvent contenir des substances toxiques pour les semis. D'ailleurs, le poids de ce produit est supérieur à celui de la tourbe, alors que sa capacité d'échange et son rapport C/N sont inférieurs, ce qui limite beaucoup l'utilisation de l'écorce.