English (Tectonics)
tectonic denudation [correct]
DEF: The stripping of an underbody, such as basement or other competent rock, by the movement of an upper stratified layer over it.
OBS: During movement of rootless masses of the upper rocks by gravity sliding, the surface of the underbody is laid bare in places.
OBS: tectonic denudation: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
dénudation tectonique [correct, feminine noun]; processus de dénudation tectonique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À ces notions d'écoulement ou de glissement tectonique, doit se joindre, comme conséquence, celle de dénudation tectonique [...] : la couverture, détachée de son substratum, laisse celui-ci à nu.
OBS: dénudation tectonique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.