English (Grain Growing; Brewing and Malting)
chitting [correct]
OBS: Raw barley that has been properly steeped is referred to as "chitted" barley, the "chit" being the start of the rootlets that are now visibly emerging from the embryo of the kernel. http ://www. keystonehomebrew. com
OBS: Term used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Culture des céréales; Brasserie et malterie)
piquage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Degré de prégermination dans l'orge.
CONT: Une bonne opération de trempage se caractérise à la fin par un «piquage» du grain; c'est-à-dire l'apparition à la base du grain de la radicule de l'embryon.
OBS: Terme en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.
Spanish (Cultivo de cereales; Fabricación de cerveza y malta)
brotación [correct, feminine noun]