English (Genetics; Biochemistry)
homologous promoter [correct]
CONT: Homologous promoters from apple were cloned for expression in fruit and from strawberry for expression in stamens, petals and roots.
OBS: The term ’homologous" means of the same organism, strain or species. A "homologous sequence" is a sequence that is found in the same genetic source or species.
French (Génétique; Biochimie)
promoteur homologue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Comme les gènes cibles dans les génomes qui vont fusionner sont homologues et probablement avec les mêmes rôles fonctionnels, [supposons] pour simplicité des occupations fractionnées similaires des promoteurs homologues avant la fusion f1 = f2 = f.