English (Clinical Psychology; Cognitive Psychology; Human Behaviour)
compassion-focused therapy [correct]; CFT [correct]
CONT: Compassion-focused therapy(CFT) is a therapeutic approach aimed at helping people cultivate compassion for self and others... CFT enables people to respond to self-criticism and shame with compassion by using a self-supportive inner voice... CFT is a psychotherapy, having roots in attachment theory …, affective neuroscience and evolutionary psychology …
French (Psychologie clinique; Psychologie cognitive; Comportement humain)
thérapie fondée sur la compassion [correct, feminine noun]; TFC [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La TFC se propose de cultiver la compassion par des pratiques de visualisation, de méditation de pleine conscience, de respiration ou encore de travail de chaises. Elle a été développée pour des personnes souffrant de problèmes psychologiques complexes et souvent chroniques, dominés par le sentiment de honte et l'autocritique, et associés à des antécédents de maltraitance ou de carences psychoaffectives. Elle est indiquée, entre autres, pour les troubles anxieux, dépressifs, bipolaires, de la personnalité ou des conduites alimentaires, etc.