English (Fungi and Myxomycetes; Microbial Ecology)
hyphal colonization [correct]
CONT: After 3 months growth, when 100% hyphal colonization was confirmed in subsampled roots, the maize plants were dried by withholding water, the roots cut into fine pieces and the roots and sand used as inoculum.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes; Écologie microbienne)
colonisation des hyphes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par conséquent, nous pouvons maintenant admettre l'hypothèse que les métabolites fongiques tels que le tréhalose peuvent faciliter la colonisation des hyphes par les microorganismes eux-mêmes [...]