English (Plant Biology; Botany)
creeping [correct, adjective]; repent [correct, adjective]; prostrate [correct, see observation, adjective]
DEF: Which grows along the ground and produces adventitious roots.
OBS: According to some authors the term "prostrate" refers to plants that may or may not form adventitious roots.
French (Biologie végétale; Botanique)
rampant [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qui pousse couché sur le sol et qui émet des racines adventives.