English (Crop Protection)
protection cage [correct]
CONT: The protection cage is placed in the soil up to the top edge wherein bulbs or rooted plants are placed inside an interior volume of the protection cage, and the protection cage is filled with soil. Small animals are prevented from reaching the bulb or planted roots by the protection cage, but roots growing from the bulb or plants can grow and penetrate the mesh of the protection cage.
French (Protection des végétaux)
cage protectrice [correct, feminine noun]