English (Mammals)
brachydont [correct, adjective]; brachyodont [correct, adjective]
DEF: Having teeth that consist of short crowns, well-developed roots and only narrow canals in the roots.
CONT: Most research in the development of restorative materials [for dental restoration] has been performed to benefit brachydont species, i.e. man and small animals.
French (Mammifères)
brachyodonte [correct, adjective]