English (Tillage Operations (Agriculture); Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management; Plant and Crop Production)
soil aeration [correct, noun]; aeration [correct, noun]
CONT: Aeration involves perforating the soil with small holes to allow air, water and nutrients to penetrate the grass roots.
OBS: Soil aeration is usually done either with a plug aerator or a spike aerator.
French (Travaux du sol (Agriculture); Fumure et amélioration du sol; Cultures (Agriculture))
aération du sol [correct, feminine noun]; aération [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'aération consiste à extraire, à l'aide d'un aérateur mécanique, de petites carottes de terre et de feutre à une profondeur égale ou supérieure à celle des racines.
Spanish (Labores de cultivo (Agricultura); Abono y mejoramiento del suelo; Producción vegetal)
aireación del suelo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Introducción de aire en el suelo, natural o provocada.