English (Ropemaking)
flax rope [correct]; linen rope [correct]
CONT: Flax rope... is biodegradable, features surprising strength for its size, and is non-carcinogenic. It also keeps cool under warm temperatures, absorbs moisture, and features minimal elongation with a 285 [pound] breaking point.... Flax rope is often used to strenghten joints without metal fasteners, create rustic seat covers and more.
French (Corderie)
corde de lin [correct, feminine noun]; corde en lin [correct, feminine noun]; cordage de lin [correct, masculine noun]