English (Ropemaking)
natural fibre rope [correct]; natural rope [correct]
CONT: The most common fibres used in the production of natural fibre ropes are sisal, cotton, jute and manila. The fibres are twisted or braided together to produce strong and supple rope[;] these fibres are also used to produce twines, string and cords.
French (Corderie)
cordage en fibre naturelle [correct, masculine noun]; cordage en fibres naturelles [correct, masculine noun]; cordage de fibres naturelles [correct, masculine noun]; cordage naturel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les cordages de fibres naturelles se composent habituellement de chanvre de Manille, de sisal, de coton ou de chanvre. La plupart sont toronnés, et seuls les cordages de coton sont parfois tressés.