English (Commercial Fishing)
codline [correct]
DEF: A rope making it possible to close the rear of the codend and/or strengthening bags by means of either a knot which can be easily loosened or a mechanical device.
French (Pêche commerciale)
raban de cul [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cordage qui permet de fermer la partie arrière du cul du chalut et/ou des fourreaux de renforcement, soit par un nœud facilement largable, soit par un dispositif mécanique.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
rebenque del copo [masculine noun]; sereta [feminine noun]