English (Ropemaking; Outfitting of Ships)
medium-laid [correct]; medium laid [correct]
DEF: Having the strands twisted with a tightness between that of hard-laid and that of soft-laid rope.
PHR: medium-laid rope
French (Corderie; Armement et gréement)
commis moyennement [correct]
PHR: corde commise moyennement