English (Mountain Sports)
rock climbing equipment [correct]
CONT: The rock climbing rope, harness and hardware, such as carabiners and quickdraws, are the basic types of rock climbing equipment.
French (Sports de montagne)
matériel d'escalade de rocher [correct, masculine noun]; équipement d'escalade de rocher [correct, masculine noun]