English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
beck dyeing [correct]; winch dyeing [correct]
CONT: Beck dyeing is a continuous process used to dye long pieces of fabric, up to several thousand yards. The fabric is loaded open width in rope form, and then passed over a pony reel and through the dye bath in a constant circular motion until the fabric dyeing process is complete.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries); Teinturerie)
teinture sur barque [correct, feminine noun]; teinture sur barque à tourniquet [correct, feminine noun]; teinture en bac à tourniquet [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé de teinture en pièces réalisé par déplacement de l'étoffe entraînée par tourniquet, dans un bain de colorant à pression atmosphérique.