English (Ropemaking; Outfitting of Ships)
hard-laid [correct]; hard laid [correct]
DEF: Of rope, twisted tightly so that the angle of the strands is about 45 degrees.
PHR: hard laid rope
French (Corderie; Armement et gréement)
commis serré [correct]
PHR: corde commise serrée