English (Postal Equipment and Supplies)
grommet bag
DEF: A mail bag, with a device for securing, which is closed by pulling both ends of a thin rope looped through eyelets at the top and secured by closing a locking arm; the loose ropes are looped into a bow to avoid injury when the bag is handled.
French (Matériel et fournitures (Postes))
sac à œillets [masculine noun]