English (Aircraft Airframe; Helicopters (Military))
helicopter airframe [correct]
CONT: Advances in helicopter airframe technology have improved performance, and advances in avionics have improved target localization, but the ability to evaluate terrain accurately remains elusive.
CONT: The helicopter crew was able to rescue the floating SAR TECH by using a wire-mesh rescue basket attached to the helicopter airframe by a rope.
French (Cellule d'aéronefs; Hélicoptères (Militaire))
cellule d'hélicoptère [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les progrès de la technologie des cellules d'hélicoptères ont rehaussé la performance, et ceux de l'avionique ont amélioré la localisation des cibles, mais la capacité d'évaluer le terrain avec exactitude reste encore impossible à améliorer.