English (Baskets and Basketmaking)
border stake [correct]
CONT: Flower basket. Using the same base... the sides of this basket are 10 cm(4 in) high plus the rope handle. Make an oval base... Cut 31 stakes 48 cm(19 in) long...(3. 35 mm) cane. Although this basket is only 5 cm(2 in) higher than the tray, it flows out more which means that the border stakes will be wider apart and the border will therefore need more cane.
French (Vannerie)
montant de bordure [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La corbeille à fleurs. Utilisez le même fond que pour le plateau. La hauteur des côtés est de 10 cm. S'ajoute à cela l'anse. Faites un fond ovale [...] Coupez 31 montants longs de 48 cm dans du rotin de 3,25 mm. Bien que la hauteur de la corbeille soit supérieure de 5 cm à celle du plateau, elle est plus évasée; en d'autre termes, les montants de la bordure sont plus écartés et il vous faudra une plus grande quantité de rotin pour tresser cette dernière.