English (Hoisting and Lifting; Pulleys and Belts; Materials Handling)
electric chain hoist [correct]; powered chain hoist [correct]; electric chain block [correct]; chain electric hoist [correct]
OBS: Electric hoists lift their loads by either cable or chain. ... Chain models have either a roller chain and sprocket or a link chain and pocketed wheel for hoisting and lowering.
OBS: chain block : A tackle which uses an endless chain rather than a rope, often operated from an overhead track to lift heavy weights especially in workshops.
French (Levage; Poulies et courroies; Manutention)
palan électrique à chaîne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] palan [dans lequel] l'entraînement de la noix alvéolée se fait toujours en passant par un mécanisme de réduction à engrenages. Le moteur électrique [...] est parfois ventilé et toujours accompagné d'un frein souvent de type monodisque. Ce moteur peut être à une ou deux vitesses de levage [...]