English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting; Outfitting of Ships)
moveable block; running block; moving block [correct]
DEF: In a purchase or tackle, the block that moves when the rope is hauled on.
CONT: A double whip is a tackle consisting of a fall secured at one end and rove through a single running block and a single standing block.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance; Armement et gréement)
poulie mobile [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Poulie qui peut être déplacée sur son axe.
CONT: Le gain de puissance est proportionnel au nombre de brins du palan, c'est-à-dire, au nombre de réas de la poulie mobile, moins le frottement.
OBS: poulie mobile : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.