English (Outfitting of Ships; Pulleys and Belts; Ship and Boat Parts)
single whip [correct]
CONT: The single whip consists of a single fixed block with a rope passing over the sheave.
French (Armement et gréement; Poulies et courroies; Parties des bateaux)
cartahu simple [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le cartahu simple est composé d'un garant qui traverse une poulie simple attachée à un point fixe à bord (mâture, superstructure, etc.).