English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship and Boat Parts)
span lead block [correct]
DEF: Single-sheaved block leading the span rope to the topping winch or span winch via the triangular plate.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Parties des bateaux)
poulie de retour d'apiquage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Poulie à simple réa, sur laquelle passe le martinet d'apiquage pour aller au treuil d'apiquage, à vide ou en charge, par l'intermédiaire du trèfle.