English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
rope and button conveyor [correct, United States, standardized]; disc conveyor [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; button conveyor [correct, Great Britain, standardized]
DEF: a series of buttons or flights attached to an endless wire rope or cable for the purpose of conveying or retarding the movement of bulk material or objects along a stationary trough.
OBS: rope and button conveyor : Term standardized by the United States of America Standards; disc conveyor, button conveyor : Terms standardized by the British Standards Institution.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
transporteur à disques [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; transporteur à taquets [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: (...) transporteur composé d'un câble ou d'une chaîne sur lequel (ou laquelle) sont enfilés des disques ou taquets travaillant dans une auge en Vé.
OBS: transporteur à disques, transporteur à taquets : Termes normalisés par l'AFNOR.