English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
multi-plough [correct]; multiplow [correct]
DEF: A layout consisting of six or more ploughs, 220 lb each, 20 yd apart on one rope or chain, feeding on to an armoured conveyor; load on conveyor is well distributed. A driving unit is arranged at both ends of the face and operated alternately to impart the to-and-fro movement to the ploughs. The minimum workable seam thickness is 20 in. at gradients from 0 to 20°; maximum length of face about 190 yd.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
multirabot [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'idée du multirabot consiste à réduire l'irrégularité du débit par la multiplication des rabots [...] Le multirabot [...] d'encombrement très faible, réduit d'autre part le porte-à-faux, ce qui est avantageux dans les mauvais toits. Enfin, avec plusieurs rabots, la profondeur de coupe très réduite de chacun permet l'emploi de pousseurs hydrauliques, commandés automatiquement par l'avance du rabot, l'amplitude des déplacements étant elle-même réglée d'après la dureté de la veine.