English (Commercial Fishing)
tickler chain
DEF: A wire rope with iron links hanging from it, or an iron chain, shackled between the danlenos, [that is used] to churn up the sea bed and disturb any fish which may be in the path of the trawl.
OBS: Also used on beam trawls.
French (Pêche commerciale)
chaîne gratteuse [feminine noun]; racasseur [masculine noun]
DEF: Chaîne qui précède le bourrelet du chalut de façon à racler le sol et lever les poissons du fond.
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
cadena de rastreo [feminine noun]