English (Properties of Paper; Paper Manufacturing Processes)
rope mark [correct]; chain mark [correct]
DEF: Ridges or furrows running parallel to the sheet direction and of a relatively constant width.
OBS: [Rope or chain marks occur] where a soft spot in the roll is present with a hard spot beside it.
French (Propriétés des papiers; Fabrication du papier)
cordon [correct, masculine noun]; marque de chaîne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Zone relativement étroite, orientée en direction machine et présente tout autour du rouleau où le papier, plus mince qu'aux endroits adjacents, est plissé.
OBS: [Le cordon ou marque de chaîne] se produit lorsqu'une bande molle côtoie une partie dure du rouleau.