English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship and Boat Parts)
preventer pendant [correct]
DEF: Rope forming part of the preventer, located between the derrick boom head and the preventer chain.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Parties des bateaux)
pantoire de fausse-garde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Câble faisant partie de la fausse-garde, situé entre la tête de corne et la chaîne de fausse-garde.