English (Pulleys and Belts; Hoisting and Lifting; Materials Handling; Jib-Type Hoisting Apparatus)
pulley [correct, standardized]
DEF: A wheel with a flat, round, or grooved rim that rotates on a shaft and carries a flat belt, V-belt, rope, or chain to transmit motion and energy.
CONT: Pulleys are made up of one or more sheaves mounted in a frame, usually with an attaching swivel hook, eye, or similar device at one or both ends.
OBS: pulley: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI) and ISO.
French (Poulies et courroies; Levage; Manutention; Appareils de levage à bras)
poulie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Roue portée par un axe et dont la jante est aménagée pour recevoir un lien flexible: câble, cordage, courroie, chaîne, etc.
DEF: Corps en bois ou en métal dans lequel sont pratiquées une ou plusieurs mortaises pour recevoir autant de réas qui tournent autour d'un essieu passant à cet effet par le milieu du corps et des réas.
OBS: poulie : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et l'ISO.
Spanish (Poleas y correas; Levantamiento de cargas; Manipulación de materiales; Levantamiento con grúas de brazo)
polea [feminine noun]