English (Mountain Sports)
fixed rope [correct]; fixed cable; fixed line
CONT: Fixed ropes are of two kinds: (1) permanent ropes, chains or hawsers fixed to the populair routes of some Alpine peaks, and (2) ropes fixed by climbers during the course of an expedition lasting several weeks, enabling them to pass up and down the mountain quickly.
CONT: The [fixed] rope is attached by different kinds of anchor and remains in situ for the entire course of the climb.
CONT: [A] fixed rope [is] a rope that is permanently attached to a sound anchor to provide, normally, a quick and relatively safe descent or ascent over a dangerous or difficult section of rock ... The function is basically that of a safety line.
OBS: From the documentation consulted, it is not clear whether the concept, in French, ’corde fixe’, can include or be something other than rope as in English.
French (Sports de montagne)
corde fixe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corde attachée temporairement ou en permanence pour se tenir, s'aider dans des passages de haute montagne, ou dans l'escalade artificielle des grandes parois verticales.