English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components); Sea Operations (Military))
nominal breaking load [correct]
CONT: The cable used at the Westfield crossing is a 670 m-long, 2. 85 cm-diameter, high-performance, plastic-impregnated wire rope, with a nominal breaking load of 61. 5 tons.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
charge de rupture nominale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le câble de la traverse Westfield est un câble métallique de 670 m de longueur, de 2,85 cm de diamètre et à haut rendement. Il est imprégné de plastique. Sa charge de rupture nominale est de 61,5 tonnes.