English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
drilling equipment [correct]
CONT: Drilling equipment is subjected to stress and vibration during operations. Maintenance is a necessary and ongoing activity on the drilling site. Maintenance activities include maintaining the : Rig Floor; Drilling Line Maintenance; Wire rope maintenance; Mud Circulating System; Generator, Electric Motors and Electrical Systems Engines; Derrick Equipment Maintenance.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers)
équipement de forage [correct, masculine noun]; matériel de forage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un équipement de forage [...] permettrait de creuser un plus grand nombre de puits. Mais une foreuse mécanique coûte 25000$.