English (Installations and Equipment (Museums and Heritage); Trade Fairs, Exhibitions, and Shows)
sanchion
DEF: [The] post... and rope used to guide traffic flow [in exhibitions].
French (Aménagement et équipements (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Salons, foires et expositions (Commerce))
colonnette de soutien [feminine noun]
DEF: Colonnette [...] et corde [...] servant à guider la circulation [dans une exposition].