English (Ropemaking)
starter cord; starter rope
OBS: FIST 36-01-833. A short length of rope with attached handle used for manually starting a gasoline engine.(USSU 76 6-496). Syn. : starter rope(USSU 76 6-496).
French (Corderie)
corde de lancement
OBS: OTAN 71 B p. 110.