English (Waste Management; Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.))
pail valve [correct]
DEF: Valve for gravity-drainage of manure gutters; made from two matched plastic pails, one fixed in the outlet opening, and the other lifted out by an attached handle or rope.
French (Gestion des déchets; Hygiène des animaux (Agric.))
vanne d'évacuation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif servant à l'évacuation par gravité des caniveaux à fumier; composé de deux seaux de plastique dentelés, l'un fixé à l'endroit de l'ouverture et l'autre amovible au moyen d'une poignée ou d'une corde.