English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Safety Devices (Mechanical Components); Wood Sawing; Forestry Operations)
attachment point [correct, standardized]
DEF: Suspension point located behind or within the rear handle, which allows for the attachment of a safety strap, carabiner or rope, as appropriate. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: attachment point: term standardized by ISO.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques); Sciage du bois; Exploitation forestière)
point d'attache [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Point d'accrochage situé derrière la poignée arrière ou faisant partie de celle-ci, et permettant la fixation d'une estrope, d'un mousqueton ou d'un câble de sécurité, selon les cas. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: point d'attache : terme normalisé par l'ISO.