English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
rope-ladder [correct, standardized]
DEF: Hanging ladder with two rope strings and rounds of wood or light metal.
OBS: Rope ladder: term and definition (b) standardized by iso.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
échelle de corde [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échelle munie de deux cordages verticaux et de barreaux en bois ou en métal léger.
OBS: Échelle de corde : terme et définition (b) normalisés par l'ISO.