English (Winches)
rope block [correct]
CONT: Rope blocks are generally used only for light lifting(100-300 lbs).... They are light, easily carried around, easily put up and taken down and can be used to lift through a long vertical distance.
French (Treuils)
palan à cordage [masculine noun]
CONT: Les palans à cordage servent généralement à soulever des fardeaux pesant entre 100 et 300 lb. [...] Ils sont légers, faciles à manœuvrer et à installer, et permettent une hauteur de levée considérable.