English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling)
flag [correct, noun]; marker [correct]
DEF: ... the piece of cloth, rope, or nylon strand used to mark the wire line when swabbing, bailing, etc....
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole)
repère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Objet] fixé à intervalle régulier et servant à mesurer la longueur d'un câble.