English (Deck Department (Naval Forces); Shipbuilding)
capstan warping [correct]
DEF: A machine having a vertically mounted warping end on which a rope may be wound under power, but not stored.
French (Service du pont (Forces navales); Constructions navales)
cabestan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Auxiliaire comportant une poupée, montée sur un arbre vertical et sur laquelle un câble peut être enroulé sous tension mais non stocké.