English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
washing machine for fabric in rope form [correct]
CONT: Machines for treatment in continuous processes of fabrics in rope form are essentially composed of the following parts : a padding device for impregnating the fabric in rope form, a storage area for the fixation of the chemicals applied [and] a washing machine for fabric in rope form.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
machine à laver en boyaux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les machines destinées au traitement [en] continu d’étoffes en boyaux sont pour l'essentiel constituées des éléments ci-après : un dispositif d’imprégnation (foulard), une zone de maturation pour la fixation des produits chimiques appliqués [et] une machine à laver en boyaux.