English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
storage area [correct]; reaction chamber [correct]
CONT: Machines for treatment in continuous processes of fabrics in rope form are essentially composed of the following parts : a padding device for impregnating the fabric in rope form, a storage area for the fixation of the chemicals applied [and] a washing machine for fabric in rope form.... The storage area(also called reaction chamber) can have different shapes : one typical model is the J-Box. The J-Box is filled to 1/3 of its capacity with the treatment bath.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
zone de maturation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les machines destinées au traitement à la continu d’étoffes en boyaux sont pour l'essentiel constituées des éléments ci-après : un dispositif d’imprégnation (foulard), une zone de maturation pour la fixation des produits chimiques appliqués [et] une machine à laver en boyaux. [...] La zone de maturation peut être de différentes conceptions, dont le modèle J-Box constitue la configuration type. Ce caisson est rempli du bain de traitement à 1/3 de son volume.