English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling)
calf line [correct]; casing line [correct]
DEF: A wire rope or cable wound on the calf wheel of a churn-or rotary-drill machine and used in handling casing.
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole)
câble de manœuvre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Câble utilisé dans une installation de forage au câble pour monter et descendre le tubage.