English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
rope carrier [correct]
DEF: A system developed to safely thread the sheet of paper through the dryer section of a paper machine. It consists of two ropes running in grooves on the tending side of the dryer drums. They run together and carry the sheet through the dryers when fed into the nips of the rope.
French (Fabrication du papier)
câble d'embarquement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Câble utilisé pour permettre l'engagement et le passage de la pointe de la feuille dans la sécherie ou dans toute autre section de la machine à papier.