English (Team Sports (General))
tug-of-war [correct]; tug of war [correct]
DEF: A contest in which two teams pull against each other on opposite ends of a rope with the object to pull the middle of the rope over a mark on the ground to win.
CONT: The tug of war sport featured in the Olympic Games from 1900 to 1920.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités))
lutte à la corde [correct, feminine noun]; tir à la corde [correct, masculine noun]; souque à la corde [correct, feminine noun]; souque-à-la-corde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Jeu où deux équipes tirent de leur côté un câble pour déterminer qui entraînera l'autre.
CONT: Le tir à la corde ou lutte à la corde ou souque à la corde est un sport qui oppose deux équipes dans une épreuve de force.
CONT: Le tir à la corde a fait partie du programme olympique de 1900 à 1920.