English (Swimming)
false start rope operator [correct]
OBS: False start rope operator shall position himself by the release mechanism of the false start rope for the start of each race. Upon a signal from the starter or Referee, shall drop the false start rope to the surface of the water to stop competitors during a false start.
French (Natation)
préposé à la corde de signalisation de faux départ [masculine noun]
OBS: Le préposé à la corde de signalisation de faux départ se place à proximité du dispositif de déclenchement de la corde de signalisation de faux départ au début de chaque course. Au signal du starter ou de l'arbitre, abaisse la corde à la surface de l'eau pour arrêter les concurrents en cas de faux départ.