English (Mountain Sports)
Prusik sling
DEF: A small movable sling fastened to a climbing rope by means of a Prusik knot(that holds fast when weighted but is movable when unweighted).(Webster)
French (Sports de montagne)
sellette Prusik [feminine noun]
OBS: Sellette à nœud de Prusik.