English (Ropemaking)
figure-eight follow through [correct]; figure eight follow-through [correct]; figure eight follow through [correct]; figure-eight follow-through [correct]
CONT: ... the figure-Eight follow through [is] actually the exact same knot as the figure-eight on a loop, except for how you tie it. Instead of tying it with a loop, you first tie a figure eight into the rope and then run the end through your harness and then you "follow-through" to complete the knot.
CONT: Figure-eight followo-through. This variation of the figure eight loop is widely used for climbing for tying on to the rope and for anchoring non-climbing member to a team. A stopper knot should be added.
CONT: Figure eight follow through. There are two versions of this knot; each has a different function. One allows you to join two lines; the other permits you to create a loop of any size in the end of the rope. It’s a bit slower to tie than a bowline, but just as effective.
French (Corderie)
nœud de huit [masculine noun]
CONT: Le nœud de huit [...] 1ère étape : Réaliser un huit à environ 1m du début de la corde, passer le brin restant dans votre baudrier ou dans un mousqueton à vis, puis ramenez-le vers l'endroit où ce dernier sort du huit. 2ème étape : Longer ce brin sur toute la longueur du premier nœud [...] Une fois fait vous voilà en présence du meilleur nœud d'encordement qu'il vous sera possible de réaliser.
CONT: Le nœud de huit se passe dans la partie forte du baudrier. Pour le premier nœud de huit il faut prendre la corde, faire une ganse, la passer devant puis derrière et dedans. Pour le deuxième nœud, il faut prendre le bout de la corde et suivre le premier nœud en remontant.
CONT: Ce «nœud de huit» ne requiert qu'une corde.