English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Ropemaking)
rope core [correct]
CONT: Fiber core (FC) is made of either natural fibers or polypropylene and offers greater elasticity than the wire rope core.
OBS: core : A textile product(yarn strand small diameter rope etc.) placed generally along the axis of the rope and serving as a support for the strands.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Corderie)
âme du cordage [correct, feminine noun]; âme de la corde [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La plupart des cordes d'alpinisme actuelles sont tressées comportant une âme composée de fibres libres et une gaine superficielle qui la protège lui conférant les caractéristiques de tenue en main et de souplesse.