English (Ropemaking)
plain braid [correct]; diamond braid [correct]
DEF: In rope, a braided construction in which one strand of one direction of rotation about the axis of the rope passes over one strand of the opposite direction.
French (Corderie)
tressage diamant [correct, masculine noun]