English (Mountain Sports)
back-tie anchor [correct]; back-tie [correct, noun]
CONT: A back-tie anchor is used to focus a marginal anchor to a bombproof anchor. It is built with low-stretch rope and a system prusik.
CONT: Back-tie anchors. Many times a questionable anchor can be reinforced into what would be considered a bombproof anchor ... one way this can be done is through a back-tie. [It is] typically done by using a wrap 3 pull 2 technique on both the primary and secondary anchors and [by connecting] them by using a 3:1 MA [mechanical advantage] (non working and very inefficient MA using carabiners).
French (Sports de montagne)
ancrage renforcé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ancrage construit pour renforcer un ancrage existant mais de résistance limitée.