English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
compensating sheave [correct, standardized]
DEF: A sheave that compensates for unequal length of stretch of a rope in a reeving system.
OBS: compensating sheave: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Grues (Levage); Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
poulie de compensation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Poulie qui compense les différences d’allongement d’un câble dans un mouflage.
OBS: poulie de compensation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.