English (Mountain Sports)
belayer [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the stationary climber [who] manages the rope that is tied to the climbing member of the team and uses it to stop a fall if one should occur.
CONT: Your job as a belayer is to pay out or take in rope as the climber moves, so as to catch the climber with as little slack as possible in case of a fall.
OBS: The anchor is used to tie the belayer - and through him, the climber - to the cliff or mountain. The anchor must be absolutely solid.
French (Sports de montagne)
assureur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Celui qui se charge de] maintenir ou d'accrocher la corde pendant qu'un membre de la cordée est en mouvement.
OBS: L'assureur est fixé sur un point d'ancrage stable.