English (Mountain Sports)
self-equalizing anchor [correct]; self-equalizing anchor system [correct]
CONT: ... a self-equalizing anchor... is rigged on two tubular ice screws. Bowline on bight is tied into climbing rope close to belayer, and one of the two loops is enlarged by reducing the other. Small loop is clipped to big one between anchors. This is best way to tie two or more anchors together, as it distributes the load equally between them, regardless of direction of final pull.
French (Sports de montagne)
fixation à coulisse [feminine noun]; système d'ancrage équilibré [proposal, masculine noun]