English (Surfing and Water-Skiing; Sports Equipment and Accessories)
trick ski [correct, noun]; figure ski [correct, noun]
DEF: A short water ski without a fin and often having a rounded bottom for use in performing tricks while waterskiing.
CONT: The skis are wide, with rounded ends. If using one trick ski, skier performs tricks while one foot is attached to a harness connected to the tow rope.
French (Ski nautique et surfing; Équipement et accessoires de sport)
ski de figures [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ski court sans dérive et dont la semelle et les extrémités sont arrondies de façon à permettre l'exécution de figures en ski nautique.
OBS: Terme entériné par la Fédération du ski nautique, Québec.
Spanish (Esquí acuático y surfing; Equipo y accesorios deportivos)
esquí de figuras [correct, masculine noun]