English (Mountain Sports)
rewoven figure of eight [correct]
CONT: This is very useful for attaching you to your harness, and has a distinctive shape once completed. When tying on with a rewoven figure of eight, the loop created by the rope should ideally end up no bigger than the abseil loop on the harness.
French (Sports de montagne)
nœud en huit tricoté [masculine noun]; nœud en huit doublé [masculine noun]