English (Mountain Sports)
Dulfersitz
CONT: The climber steps into the Dulfersitz by... bringing the rope forward around one hip, up across the chest and over the "opposite" shoulder, then down the back to be held by the braking hand on the same side as the wrapped hip.
French (Sports de montagne)
rappel classique en S [masculine noun]
CONT: Le rappel classique en S. (...) La corde passe entre les jambes, sous une cuisse vers l'extérieur, revient en diagonale devant la poitrine jusqu'à l'épaule opposée à la cuisse, descend dans le dos pour être saisie par la main du côté de la cuisse considérée (...)