English (Deck Department (Naval Forces); Shipbuilding)
cargo runner [correct]
DEF: The rope on which the load is suspended and which passes over a sheave at the head of the derrick boom and thence to the cargo winch.
French (Service du pont (Forces navales); Constructions navales)
câble de hissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Câble auquel la charge est suspendue et qui va au treuil de charge en passant sur la poulie de tête et la poulie de pied (dite de renvoi) de la corne.