English (Deck Department (Naval Forces); Shipbuilding)
messenger rope [correct]
DEF: A rope used for transferring torque from a powered winch to an externally powered winch; for example an externally powered topping winch.
French (Service du pont (Forces navales); Constructions navales)
filin de transmission [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Filin utilisé pour transmettre le couple d'un treuil motorisé à un treuil «à source motrice extérieure» par exemple un treuil d'apiquage à tambour d'entraînement.