English (Deck Department (Naval Forces); Shipbuilding)
span winch [correct]
DEF: A winch having a rope storage capacity and used for topping, lowering and supporting a boom under load and no load.
French (Service du pont (Forces navales); Constructions navales)
treuil d'apiquage sous charge [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Treuil pouvant stocker un câble et servant à apiquer, amener et supporter une corne sous charge.