English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Maneuvering of Ships; Water Transport; Outfitting of Ships)
standing part [correct]
DEF: The part of the rope that is to be used for work, such as hoisting, pulling, snubbing, and the like.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Manœuvre des navires; Transport par eau; Armement et gréement)
dormant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie du cordage sur laquelle se fait l'effort : lever, tirer, enrouler.
OBS: dormant : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Equipo de salvamento y lucha contra incendios; Maniobras de los buques; Transporte por agua; Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua))
dormiente; parte fija