English (Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
braided rug [correct]
DEF: A reversible oval or round rugs produced from braided strips of new or used material.
OBS: Yarn or fabric is braided to form a continuous rope or braid which is sewn in a spiral to form a reversible rug.
French (Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
tapis tressé [correct, masculine noun]; tapis à tresses [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Tapis oval ou rond] réversible, [produit] à partir de bandes tressées faites de matières neuves ou usagées.
CONT: Le tapis tressé (ou « tapis à tresses ») est un tapis très facile à faire.