English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
tow-to-top method
OBS: Tow : A large strand of continuous man-made fiber filaments without definite twist, collected in loose, rope-like form, usually held together by crimp. Tow is the form which most man-made fiber reaches before being cut into staple. It is often processed on tow conversion machinery into tops, sliver or yarn, or on tow-opening equipment to make webs for various uses.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
méthode «tow-to-top» [feminine noun]
CONT: Méthode «tow-to-top» : Un câble de plusieurs milliers de filaments sera converti en un voile continu sous l'effet de rouleaux alimenteurs. Ce voile de filaments sera ensuite étiré uniformément entre 2 paires de rouleaux chauffés puis coupé de façon oblique par des rouleaux pourvus de rainures spéciales; les fibres coupées seront ensuite séparées en les faisant passer à travers des rouleaux flûtés pour ensuite être étirées puis transformées en rubans par l'action diagonale d'un tablier.
OBS: Production de filaments et fibres chimiques.