English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
scaling ladder [correct, standardized]
DEF: Tapering sectional ladder, fitted with metal brackets on the strings, such that when several are joined together and roped they can be raised or lowered in restricted circumstances.
DEF: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
échelle d'escalade [feminine noun]; échelle à emboîtement [feminine noun]
DEF: Échelle à plans, effilée, munie de supports métalliques sur les montants verticaux disposés de façon telle que, lorsque les montants sont reliés ensemble (au moyen de cordages), l'ensemble peut être déployé ou replié.
OBS: Selon ISO, il n'y a pas d'équivalent français pour ce terme.