English (Mountain Sports)
ice climbing [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Ice climbing... is the activity of ascending inclined ice formations. Usually, though, ice climbing refers to roped and protected climbing of features such as icefalls, frozen waterfalls, and cliffs and rock slabs covered with ice refrozen from flows of water. Ice climbing is broadly divided into two spheres, alpine ice and water ice. Alpine ice is found in a mountain environment, [whereas] water ice is usually found on a cliff or other outcropping beneath water flows.
CONT: The best ice climbing in the world can be found in the Canadian Rockies. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: ice climbing: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Sports de montagne)
escalade de glace [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; escalade sur glace [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; escalade de paroi glacée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Activité récréative qui consiste à progresser sur une paroi de glace en utilisant des chaussures à crampons et des marteaux piolets.
CONT: L'escalade de glace dans les Rocheuses canadiennes est reconnue mondialement. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «escalade glaciaire»; l'escalade glaciaire se pratiquant sur les glaciers. Glaciaire : adjectif, propre aux glaciers, Le Multidictionnaire de la langue française, p. 697.
OBS: escalade de glace; escalade sur glace : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.
OBS: Termes en usage à Parcs Canada.