English (Mountain Sports)
roped party [correct]; roped team [correct]; rope team [correct]; ascent party; rope; rope of climbers
DEF: A party of climbers roped together.
CONT: Two- and three-man rope teams both are standard .... Teams of four or more are slow and unwieldy. Each position on a rope team carries quite different responsibilities.
French (Sports de montagne)
cordée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des alpinistes reliés entre eux par une ou plusieurs cordes.
CONT: Le nombre de grimpeurs qui composent la cordée peut être variable; mais, au-dessus de trois, la progression deviendrait trop lente.