English (Gantry and Travelling Cranes)
cable crane [correct, standardized]; cable type crane [correct, standardized]
DEF: A crane with a load-handling device suspended from a trolley travelling along track ropes secured to masts.
OBS: cable crane; cable type crane: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ponts roulants et portiques (Levage))
blondin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; appareil de levage à charge suspendue du type blondin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Appareil de levage dont le dispositif de préhension est suspendu à un chariot qui se déplace le long de câbles porteurs fixés à des palées-supports.
OBS: blondin; appareil de levage à charge suspendue du type blondin : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO.