English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
Mellor's knot [correct]; buntline fisherman's bend [correct]
CONT: Buntline fisherman's bend. This bend is an amalgamation of a buntline hitch and a fisherman's bend, and was first described by John Mellor in an article published by Yachting Monthly magazine in 1974. It is used to secure particularly slippery ropes to anchor rings, bollards, spars, or anywhere that a fisherman's bend would otherwise be used.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
nœud de grappin pour cordage lisse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Nœud de grappin pour cordage lisse. Ce nœud est une combinaison du nœud de grappin classique et de demi-clefs à capeler. Il fut mentionné pour la première fois par John Mellor dans un article publié par Yachting Monthly en 1974. On l'utilisera pour frapper un cordage particulièrement glissant à un anneau, un espar, une bitte, dans tous les cas d'utilisation du nœud de grappin.