English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
flemish eye; eye splice
OBS: Wire cables; wire ropes.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
épissure à œil [feminine noun]; épissure avec œillet [feminine noun]; œil à la flamande [masculine noun]