English (Fences and Enclosures; Installations and Equipment (Museums and Heritage))
stanchioned area [correct]
DEF: A space that is bounded with a system of stanchions and ropes and used for all types of purposes like trade shows, museum pieces protection, etc.
CONT: If you plan to be at the Museum at lunch time, we are happy to provide a stanchioned area for your class to enjoy lunch inside during the colder, wetter days.
French (Enceintes et clôtures; Aménagement et équipements (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
espace ceinturé [masculine noun]
DEF: Zone délimitée par des cordons de sécurité afin de protéger des œuvres d'art dans un musée, offrir un espace réservé à la restauration dans un congrès, etc.