English (Ropemaking; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Mountain Sports; Protection of Life)
dynamic rope [correct]
OBS: Kernmantel ropes come in varying lengths and diameters and are either static, which means the rope has no stretch, or they are dynamic which means that the rope has a shock absorbing capacity. In a climbing situation it is important that the rope absorbs as much "shock" as necessary, thus protecting the climber in a fall.
French (Corderie; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Sports de montagne; Sécurité des personnes)
corde dynamique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les alpinistes se servent presque exclusivement de cordes dynamiques, c'est-à-dire élastiques, plutôt que de cordes statiques très élastiques [...] L'élasticité de la corde est en effet un des facteurs essentiels de l'assurage : elle permet à la corde d'arrêter plus efficacement une chute. [...] l'élasticité de la corde absorbe l'essentiel de l'énergie libérée par la chute.