English (Ropemaking; Outfitting of Ships; Deck Department (Naval Forces))
braid over braid [correct]
CONT: There are massive mooring ropes for supertankers made of one giant plaited rope covered by an even larger plaited rope, braid over braid.
French (Corderie; Armement et gréement; Service du pont (Forces navales))
double tresse [correct, feminine noun]