English (Business and Administrative Documents; Inventory and Material Management; Ropemaking)
rope log [correct]
DEF: A record that is kept by a department throughout a rope's working life.
French (Écrits commerciaux et administratifs; Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Corderie)
registre des cordages [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Registre tenu par un service quelconque pendant toute la durée de vie d'un cordage.