English (Boxing)
ring [correct, noun]; boxing ring [correct]
CONT: A boxing contest takes place in a square, roped-off area called a "ring" that has three ropes around it. For amateur contests under international rules, a ring measures 4. 9 to 6. 1 metres square inside the ropes, with a minimum of 46 centimetres of ring floor outside the ropes. For professional fights, a ring is 4. 9 to 7. 3 metres square. The floor is covered with a canvas sheet laid over a layer of felt.
French (Boxe)
ring [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un combat de boxe se tient dans une enceinte carrée entourée de 3 rangs de cordes, le ring. Dans les combats amateurs régis par les règles internationales, la surface du ring est de 4,9 mètres carrés à 6,1 mètres carrés à l'intérieur des cordes, et déborde d'au moins 46 centimètres à l'extérieur. Dans les cas des combats professionnels, le ring mesure de 4,9 à 7,3 mètres carrés. Un tapis de feutre, recouvert d'une toile, couvre le plancher.
Spanish (Boxeo)
cuadrilátero [correct, masculine noun]; ring [anglicism, masculine noun]
DEF: Espacio limitado por cuerdas donde tienen lugar los combates [de boxeo].
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda el término "cuadrilátero" para designar el lugar donde se practica el boxeo.