English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Oil Drilling)
percussive rope boring [correct]; boring by percussion with rope
DEF: A system of boring using ropes.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Forage des puits de pétrole)
sondage chinois [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode de sondage utilisant un trépan de battage attaché à un câble.