English (Textile Industries)
hemp yarn [correct]
CONT: Hemp yarn is naturally dark coloured, and is chiefly used for twine, cordage, and ropes, but is also employed for the backs of carpets and as a substitute for flax yarn in coarse canvas cloths.
French (Industries du textile)
fil de chanvre [correct, masculine noun]