English (Ropemaking; Outfitting of Ships; Commercial Fishing)
braided yarn [correct]
DEF: [The product of] interlacing a number of strands ...
CONT: Polyethylene braided yarn is commonly used in the production of ropes and fishing nets or for nautical use.
French (Corderie; Armement et gréement; Pêche commerciale)
fil tressé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Produit] fabriqué par entrelacement ou tressage [de brins].
Spanish (Cordelería; Equipo y aparejos (Transporte por agua); Pesca comercial)
hilo trenzado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El tipo de pesca al que se asocian los hilos trenzados es el jigging, debido al tamaño y peso de los peces que se intentan capturar.