English (Ropemaking)
laid rope [correct]
CONT: Laid ropes, typical of most natural fiber ropes and some synthetic ropes, are constructed by twisting yarns together to form strands. Generally, three strands are twisted together to make the final rope...
French (Corderie)
cordage câblé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les cordages câblés, représentant la plupart des cordages de fibres naturelles et certains cordages synthétiques, sont fabriqués en tordant des fils ensemble pour former des brins. Un cordage câblé est habituellement formé de trois brins tordus ensemble [...]