English (Ship and Boat Parts; River and Sea Navigation)
rudder mechanism [correct]; steering mechanism [correct]
DEF: A mechanism consisting of chains, ropes, blocks, etc. used to transfer the movement of the wheel to the tiller.
French (Parties des bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
mécanisme de gouvernail [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme composé de chaînes, de cordes, de poulies, etc., servant à diriger les mouvements de la barre à la barre franche.