English (Ship and Boat Parts)
braided mooring rope
OBS: These ropes have superseded the traditional 3-strand laid ropes.
French (Parties des bateaux)
amarre tressée [feminine noun]
OBS: Les amarres tressées ont supplanté les amarres traditionnelles commises à trois torons.