English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship and Boat Parts)
wire rope socket [correct]
DEF: Terminal fitting for the socketing of wire ropes, with a cone-formed body of open type with double lug for round eye connection or of closed type with shackle connection.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Parties des bateaux)
douille d'extrémité de câble [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce terminale des câbles en acier dont le corps est en forme de cône, du type ouvert avec deux branches formant chape pour liaison avec une pièce à l'œil rond, ou du type fermé pour liaison avec une manille.