English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
side trawling [correct]
CONT: Side trawling was the original method of bottom trawling. A side trawler has two gallows, one forward and one aft, usually on the starboard side(the right side of the vessel when looking forward). The trawl net is set over the side by the crew and the warps(wire ropes) passed over blocks hanging from the gallows.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
chalutage latéral [correct, masculine noun]; chalutage classique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de pêche pratiquée par un chalutier à bord duquel le filage et le virage du [filet] sont effectués par le côté.