English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
trestle [correct]; trestle bent pier [correct]
DEF: A timber, reinforced-concrete, or steel structure, generally a bent connected to similar parallel bents each side.
OBS: It usually supports a temporary or permanent bridge or an aerial ropeway. Some of the members are often continuations of raking piles driven into the ground below to carry the weight of the structure.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
chevalet [correct, masculine noun]; pile à chevalet [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pile formée par une charpente comprenant des poteaux ou des pieux en acier, en béton armé ou en bois dûment entretoisés horizontalement et diagonalement pour supporter un tablier; employée pour des franchissements de faible hauteur.