English (Hoisting and Lifting; Military Equipment)
gyn [correct]; gin [correct]; hoisting gyn [correct]
DEF: A field machine consisting of three spars lashed together, which normally is used for an aerial ropeway or vertical lift.
French (Levage; Matériel militaire)
bigue [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bigue tripode [correct, feminine noun]; chèvre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Engin improvisé formé de trois montants réunis au sommet habituellement utilisé pour le levage vertical à l'aide d'un transporteur à cordage aérien.
OBS: bigue : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.