English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
rhodinol
CONT: In 1891 Eckart concluded that the oil from Rosa damascena(Bulgarian Otto of Rose) contained an alcohol to which he gave the name rhodinol but subsequent investigation has shown that this alcohol was in fact a mixture of citronellol and geraniol.
OBS: Used in perfumes, especially those of the rose type. ... It has the strong odour if rose and consists essentially of geraniol and citronellol.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Parfumerie)
rhodinol [masculine noun]
DEF: Alcool terpénique, liquide bouillant à 210°C, isomère du citronellol et contenu dans l'essence de rose française.
CONT: Le rhodinol est d'une odeur quelque peu différente par rapport au citronellol. Il possède les mêmes possibilités d'emploi et sent avantageusement dans les préparations complexes de rose artificielle.