English (Rural Planning (Agriculture); International Law)
open pasture land [correct]; common land [correct, Europe]
CONT: Over the past four decades vernal pool habitats in the Santa Rosa Plain, Sonoma County, California have declined in area due to a combination of more intensive urban development, changes in agriculture from open pasture land used by dairies to intensive land use in the form of vineyards, orchards, and a variety of row crops.
French (Aménagements ruraux (Agriculture); Droit international)
vaine pâture [correct, feminine noun, France]
DEF: Faculté appartenant aux habitants d'une commune de faire paître leurs bestiaux séparément ou dans des troupeaux communs, sur les terrains non clos privés lorsque les terres sont en jachère ou après les récoltes.