English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control; Special-Language Phraseology)
Cleared for take-off [correct]; Cleared for takeoff [correct, standardized]
DEF: An expression used to indicate ATC [air traffic control] authorization for an aircraft to depart.
CONT: The radio crackled :"Rosa One-One, Portage Tower, you’re cleared for take-off, runway 31, contact Winnipeg Centre Departure Control when airborne. "
OBS: It is predicated on known aircraft and known physical airport conditions.
OBS: Cleared for takeoff: expression and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
Autorisé à décoller [correct, standardized]
DEF: Expression utilisée par l'ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne] pour autoriser un aéronef à décoller.
OBS: Cette autorisation est fondée sur les conditions de circulation et l'état des installations aéroportuaires.
OBS: Autorisé à décoller : expression et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo; Fraseología de los lenguajes especializados)
autorizado para despegar [correct]; autorizado al despegue [correct]