English (Botany)
rough rose [correct]; rugose rose [correct]; Japanese rose [correct]; wrinkled rose [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Rosaceae.
OBS: Japanese rose: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: Japanese rose : common name also used by some authors when referring to the species Rosa multiflora.
French (Botanique)
rosier rugueux [correct, masculine noun]; Rosa rugosa [Latin]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Rosaceae.