English (Botany)
multiflora rose [correct]; Japanese rose [see observation]
OBS: A plant of the family Rosaceae.
OBS: Native to Asia, has been widely planted in North America for ornamental and wildlife cover purposes.
OBS: Japanese rose : common name also used when referring to the species Rosa rugosa.
French (Botanique)
rosier multiflore [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Rosaceae.
OBS: Originaire d'Asie, le rosier multiflore a été planté sur une grande surface en Amérique du Nord à des fins ornementales et pour abriter la faune.