English (Botany)
barren strawberry [correct]
OBS: Strawberrylike herb of the Northern Temperate Zone of the family Rosacea. Yellow flowers in small cluster. Fruit dry and inedible. Woods. East North America
French (Botanique)
waldsteinie faux-fraisier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante herbacée vivace de la famille des Rosacées. Fleurs jaunes en petites inflorescences. Fruit sec, non comestible. Bois et rivages ombragés. Est de l'Amérique du Nord. [Il existe cinq espèces, dont deux américaines].