English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
white meadowsweet [correct, noun]; white spiraea [correct, noun]; narrow-leaved meadowsweet [correct, noun]; narrowleaf meadowsweet [correct, noun]; meadowsweet [correct, see observation, noun]
OBS: A plant of the family Rosaceae.
OBS: narrow-leaved meadowsweet: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: meadowsweet: common name also used to refer to some species belonging to the genus Spiraea and Filipendula.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
spirée blanche [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Rosaceae.
OBS: spirée blanche : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).