English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
queen-of-the-meadow [correct, noun]; queen of the meadow [correct, noun]; elm queen-of-the-meadow [correct, noun]; European meadowsweet [correct, noun]; meadowsweet [correct, see observation, noun]
OBS: A plant of the family Rosaceae.
OBS: queen-of-the-meadow: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
OBS: meadowsweet: common name also used to refer to some species belonging to the genus Spiraea and Filipendula.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
reine-des-prés [correct, feminine noun]; reine des prés [correct, feminine noun]; spirée ulmaire [correct, feminine noun]; filipendule ulmaire [correct, feminine noun]; fausse spirée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Rosaceae.
OBS: reine-des-prés : nom à privilégier selon l'Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).
OBS: reine-des-prés : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner les espèces Spiraea latifolia et Spiraea tomentosa.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
reina de los prados [feminine noun]