English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plant Biology)
rosavin [correct]
CONT: The bioactive profile of Rhodiola spp. has centred upon a select duo of marker compounds: salidroside and rosavin. ... Rosavin is a nonphenolic constituent classified as a phenylpropanoid.
CONT: Though there are greater than 20 species of Rhodiola, only authentic Rhodiola rosea contains Rosavins. The term Rosavins refers to the three active compounds rosavin, rosin, and rosarin; salidroside is not a useful marker for Rhodiola rosea.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biologie végétale)
rosavine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] si la majorité des espèces de rhodiole renferment de la salidroside, seule l'espèce Rhodiola rosea renferme également de la rosavine, de la rosine et de la rosarine, ce qui pourrait expliquer, en partie du moins, ses effets.