English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
apple sphinx [correct]
CONT: The Apple Sphinx, wingspan 2½-3½", lacks the band along its dark fore wing margin. Its caterpillars feed on foliage of plants of the rose family, ash, myrtle, and sweet fern in southern Canada and the eastern United States.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
sphinx du pommier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [Le nom «Sphinx» provient du fait que] les chenilles des Sphinx sont munies d'une corne à l'extrémité abdominale. Effrayées, elles prennent une position qui ressemble fort à celle du Sphinx d'Égypte.