English (Labour and Employment; Phraseology)
Canadian manufacturing [correct]; Canadian manufacturing sector [correct]
CONT: Yet average Canadian wages grew faster. As a result, unit labour costs in Canadian manufacturing rose twice as fast as in U. S. manufacturing.
French (Travail et emploi; Phraséologie)
secteur manufacturier canadien [correct, masculine noun]; secteur de fabrication canadien [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Par conséquent, les coûts unitaires de main-d'œuvre dans le secteur manufacturier canadien ont enregistré une hausse deux fois plus rapide que ceux du secteur de fabrication américain.