English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
phenethyl alcohol [correct]; phenylethyl alcohol [correct]; 2-phenylethanol [correct]; benzyl carbinol [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of a colorless liquid which has a floral odor and a sharp burning taste, used in organic synthesis, synthetic rose oil, soaps, flavors, antibacterial, preservative.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H5CH2CH2OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
alcool phénétylique [correct, masculine noun]; alcool phényléthylique [masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H5CH2CH2OH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
alcohol feniletílico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H5CH2CH2OH