English (Commercial Fishing)
hexagonal mesh codend [correct]
CONT: This study aims to assess the selectivity of square and hexagonal mesh codends for the deep water rose shrimp … Experiments were conducted … with a commercial stern trawler. The covered codend technique was used for controlling the escapees and selectivity parameters were estimated by maximum likelihood over a logistic model. … the hexagonal mesh codend can be used as an alternative for the same mesh size diamond mesh codend in targeted rose shrimp trawl fishery.
French (Pêche commerciale)
cul de chalut à mailles hexagonales [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Pesca comercial)
copo de mallas hexagonales [correct, masculine noun]