English (Lace (Embroidery))
rose point lace [correct]; rosepoint lace [correct]; rose point [correct]
DEF: Venetian needle-point lace, having delicate and full designs of flowers, foliage, and scrolls connected by brides, padded buttonholed edges, and string cordonnet.
OBS: This type of lace is made with a needle. It is considered to be the most delicate and precious of all laces. The pattern is first designed on paper, often reinforced with a piece of tissue, on which the design is realized. The design usually represents a rose or some other flower. To start, the lacemaker elaborates the flower's outline with a thicker thread, so to add relief to the work. The next stage is to fill in the interior of the flower design with much finer thread and a variety of different stitches. A fine handkerchief medallion takes three days’ work. To produce larger pieces, all the medallions are sewn together with a thread so fine that it can only be detected by the eye of an expert.
French (Dentelles)
dentelle point de rose [correct, feminine noun]; dentelle au point de rose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dentelle vénitienne, à l'aiguille, à motifs en relief comportant de plus petites fleurs que la dentelle «gros point» [et dont le] cordonnet est aussi moins soulevé du reste de la dentelle.
OBS: Ce type de dentelle est fait avec une aiguille. Il est considéré comme le style le plus délicat et précieux de toutes les dentelles. Le patron est d'abord dessiné sur un morceau de papier, parfois renforcé par une pièce de tissus. Le dessin représente généralement une rose ou une autre fleur. Pour commencer, l'artiste élabore le contour de la fleur avec un point plus épais afin d'ajouter du relief à la pièce. L'étape suivante consiste à remplir l'intérieur de la fleur avec des points beaucoup plus fins et une variété de tailles différentes. Un fin médaillon destiné à la création d'un mouchoir prend environ trois jours de travail. Pour réaliser des pièces plus importantes tous les médaillons sont assemblés avec un point si fin qu'il ne peut être détecté que part l'œil d'un expert.