English (Birds)
Bantam hen
CONT: When we placed an instrumented egg under a Bantam hen, a bird smaller than a kiwi, the temperature of incubation rose to 37. 7 degrees.
French (Oiseaux)
poule naine [feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque l'on fait couver cet œuf équipé d'instruments de mesure par une poule naine femelle (plus petite que le kiwi), la température d'incubation s'élève jusqu'à 37,7 ° C.