English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Marine and River Navigation Aids)
current rose [correct]
DEF: A graphical representation of currents, usually by 1 degree quadrangles, using arrows of different lengths for the cardinal and intercardinal compass points to show resultant drift and frequency of set for a given period of time.
CONT: The observed data are grouped into appropriate class intervals from which a histogram, or more commonly a "current rose, "is constructed … A current rose is a histogram converted to a circular distribution.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
rose des courants [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Représentation graphique de la force et de la direction d'un courant en un point donné.
CONT: Les courants de marée [...] sont des courants périodiques, dont la direction varie avec le temps. Ils sont représentés par la rose des courants qui est l'hodographe de la vitesse par rapport à un point fixé.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física); Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
rosa de los corrientes [correct, feminine noun]