English (Mineralogy)
barbertonite [correct]
DEF: A lilac to rose pink, hexagonal mineral consisting of a hydrated carbonate-hydroxide of magnesium and chromium [which] occurs in massive form or in masses of fibers or plates.
OBS: Chemical formula: Mg6Cr2(CO3)(OH)16·4H2O or Mg6Cr2(OH)16CO3·4H2O
French (Minéralogie)
barbertonite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carbonate de magnésium et de chrome, du système cristallin hexagonal, se présentant en masses rose violacé à violet foncé, translucide.
OBS: Formule chimique : Mg6Cr2(CO3)(OH)16·4H2O ou Mg6Cr2(OH)16CO3·4H2O