English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
plum [correct]
DEF: The drupaceous fruit of any of several trees belonging to the genus "Prunus", of the rose family, having oblong stone.
CONT: Plums are referred to as a stonefruit because they contain a stone (pit) in the center of the flesh which may be either a freestone or a clingstone. If the stone clings to the flesh of the fruit the plum is a clingstone fruit, otherwise it is a freestone.
CONT: Skin colors of plums may range from yellow, orange, green, red, purple, to dark blue or almost black, while the range of flavors from the flesh can be from tart to very sweet and juicy. The lighter colored skins are typically the sweeter skins while the darker skins are bitter and more tart tasting.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
prune [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fruit d'été comprenant de nombreuses variétés, plus ou moins gros, sphérique ou ovoïde, à noyau, de couleur variable (le plus souvent violette, jaune ou verte), à la chair juteuse, agréable, que l'on consomme frais, cuit ou séché.
OBS: prune : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
ciruela [feminine noun]