English (Botany; Weed Science)
brier rose [correct]; sweet-brier [correct]; eglantine [correct]
OBS: Author : L. ;a plant of the family Rosaceae(Rose family). The scientific name R. rubiginosa is obsolete. Habitat : Naturalized in North America.
French (Botanique; Mauvaises herbes)
rosier églantier [correct, masculine noun]; églantier [correct, masculine noun]; cébreur [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: Auteur : L.; plante de la famille des Rosacées. Le nom scientifique R. rubiginosa est caduc. Habitat : Naturalisé en Amérique du Nord.