English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law); Rules of Court)
direction [correct]
CONT: On the closing of a residential real estate transaction, the vendor's lawyer will wish to obtain... any directions required to authorize deviations from the terms of the agreement of purchase and sale.(Rose, 5th ed., 1981, p. 168).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Règles de procédure)
directive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: directive : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).