English (Cognitive Psychology; Educational Psychology)
brain periodization [correct]; brain growth periodization [correct]
CONT: Brain growth periodization or brain periodization was a theory of human brain growth stages developed in the 1970s … [it was] reported that the human brain undergoes alternating periods of growth spurts and growth plateaus from birth to adolescence. … Attention and support for the theory of brain growth periodization rose and declined within a few decades.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Psychologie scolaire)
période de croissance cérébrale [feminine noun]