English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees)
quince tree [correct]; common quince [correct]; quince [correct]
DEF: Either of two small trees, Cynodia oblonga or Cynodia sinensis, of the rose family, bearing hard, fragrant, yellowish fruit used chiefly for making jelly or preserves.
OBS: Rose family.
OBS: Native to Asia.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière)
cognassier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbre fruitier de la famille des rosacées qui produit le coing. [...] Le genre cognassier renferme un petit nombre d'espèces, qui sont des arbrisseaux de l'Asie et des régions moyennes de l'Europe orientale et centrale, dont la plus connue est le cognassier commun (Cynodia vulgaris).
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura)
membrillero [masculine noun]