English (Poultry Production)
Black Minorca [correct]
OBS: These birds are the largest and heaviest of the Mediterranean fowl. They are accepted in the APA's Standard in Black, Buff and White, and the Blacks and Whites come in both rose and single comb varieties.
French (Élevage des volailles)
Minorque [correct, feminine noun]; Espagnole à face rouge [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: On dit que c'est au 18ème siècle que les Anglais introduisirent chez eux une volaille noire en provenance de l'Ile de Minorque. Elle fut également dénommée "Espagnole à face rouge", mais seul le nom de Minorque a persisté et elle est connue sous ce nom dans le monde entier.