English (Poultry Production)
Silver Gray Dorking
CONT: This ancient breed was brought to England by the Romans. It is a heavy bird with a large, square frame, single or rose comb, and fifth toe. The American Poultry Association recognizes Silver-Gray, Colored, Red, and White Dorkings.
French (Élevage des volailles)
Dorking argentée [feminine noun]
CONT: On prétend même, à ce propos, que la poule Dorking argentée, dont le plumage est très caractéristique, serait notre poule gauloise transportée [...]