English (Black Products (Petroleum))
Brent marker crude [correct]; brent [correct]; Brent [correct]
DEF: North sea reference crude oil.
CONT: The oversupplied oil market experienced during 1998 was transformed into a much tighter market in 1999, and crude oil prices rose from $10. 75/bbl for the dated Brent marker crude in early January to $24. 54/bbl at year end.
CONT: ... there have been changes in the physical base of the main markets. All three of the key world marker crude oils, WTI, Brent and, most severely, Dubai, are in long-term production decline.
OBS: Crude is priced at a particular location with reference to its source which serves as an indicator of type or grade. West Texas Intermediate, North Sea Brent and Saudi Arabia light are similar crudes and are used as the benchmark crudes for pricing other types of light crude oil.
French (Produits noirs (Pétrole))
pétrole brut de référence brent [correct, masculine noun]; Brent [correct, masculine noun]; brent [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le prix du pétrole brut de référence «brent» (mer du Nord), qui est l'un des meilleurs indicateurs de prix en Europe, s'est très légèrement repris hier en s'affichant à plus de 10 dollars le baril après avoir pour la première fois crevé, la veille, le seuil des 10 dollars.
CONT: Jusqu'en 1986, la référence était l'Arabian light Fob Ras Tanura. On utilise désormais : le brent (Mer du Nord, Europe, 38 °API); le Dubai Fateh (Golfe persique, densité 32 °API) et le WTI (West Texas Intermediate, US, 40 °API).
CONT: En 1998, la marge de raffinage sur le Brent (pétrole brut de référence de mer du Nord) s'est établie en moyenne à 110F/tonne.
OBS: Brent : Gisement découvert en 1971 au large d'Aberdeen et mis en exploitation en 1976. Champ britannique le plus productif de la mer du Nord, il a donné son nom au brut de référence de cette région. Léger, son degré API est de 37.