English (Architectural Styles)
ziggurat [correct]; zikkurat [correct]; zikurat [correct]; Ziggourati temple tower; temple-tower
DEF: A Mesopotamian temple tower; from the end of the 3rd millennium B. C. on, ziggurats rose in three to seven stages, diminishing in area and often in height, square(Sumer) or rectangular(Assyria), built of mud brick and faced with baked brick laid in bitumen; had outside staircase and a shrine at the top.
DEF: An Assyrian or Babylonian temple-tower in the form of a truncated pyramid in diminishing stages, each stage being reached by ramps.
French (Styles en architecture)
ziggourat [correct, feminine noun]; ziqqourat [correct, feminine noun]; ziggurat [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Édifice religieux d'origine mésopotamienne, fait de la superposition de plates-formes de dimensions décroissantes, dont la plus petite, au sommet, porte une chapelle.