English (Chemistry)
rhodium oil [correct]; rosewood oil [correct, see observation]
DEF: a thick yellowish essential oil with rose-like odor obtained from rhodium wood.
OBS: rhodium wood : the fragrant wood of the root and stem of either of two shrubs (Convolvulus scoparius and C. Virgatus) native to the island of Teneriffe.
OBS: Not to be confused with "bois de rose oil", which is also called "rosewood oil".
French (Chimie)
essence de bois de rose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Huile essentielle retirée des fleurs et des racines de Convolvulus scoparius L., liquide jaune d'odeur très fine; contient l-linalol (...), terpinéol, géraniol, nérol, méthylhepsénone.