English (Chemistry; Food Additives)
bois de rose oil [correct]; Brazilian bois de rose oil [correct]; Cayenne linaloe oil [correct]; rosewood oil [correct]; bois de rose [correct]
DEF: A colorless to yellow essential oil obtained from bois de rose and used in perfumery and as a source of linalool.
OBS: The name "bois de rose" refers also to any tree yielding bois de rose.
OBS: bois de rose: an important tropical American yellow timber derived chiefly from a tree (Aniba panurensis) of French Guiana.
OBS: A flavoring agent (citrus, flower, spice or meat flavors) for candy, ice cream, chewing gum, ice.
French (Chimie; Additifs alimentaires)
bois de rose [correct, masculine noun]; essence de rose [correct, feminine noun]; huile de bois de rose [feminine noun]
CONT: Certaines espèces d'Aniba (A. panurensis, A. rosaeodora), répandues de la Guyane au Brésil, sont la principale source d'une substance aromatique, le bois de rose [...]
CONT: Bois de rose [est un] nom commun à plusieurs arbres d'Amérique tropicale [...] On distingue le bois de rose mâle (Dalbergia decipularis), qui est un palissandre [...] employé en ébénisterie, tabletterie et placage, et le bois de rose femelle (Aniba rosaeodora), dont la distillation donne l'essence de rose.