English (Paleontology)
entelodon [correct]
OBS: One offshoot of the primitive "swine" stock which early rose to prominence and early disappeared was the family Entelodontidae, the "giant pigs" which flourished in Oligocene times. Common Oligocene genera were Entelodon in Europe(...)
French (Paléontologie)
élothérium [correct]; entelodon [correct]
OBS: (...) mammifère à sabots, analogue aux suidés actuels. (Les élothériums avaient deux doigts seulement à chaque pied. Ils sont fossiles dans l'Oligocène et le Miocène d'Europe et d'Amérique.)