English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
stock promotion [correct]
CONT: According to business historians, America has played host to, alternatively, three or four merger waves. Each has been accompanied by aggressive stock promotion and each rose and fell with the fortunes of the market, usually stopping with a crash.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
promotion de valeurs mobilières [correct, feminine noun]; promotion de titres [correct, feminine noun]